Table of Contents

Introduction

Article 1- Umrah al-Mufradah is one of the best acts and it has lots of benefits. It has been quoted from holy Prophet (s.a.) that said:

اَلْعُمْرَةُ کَفّارَةٌ لِکُلِّ ذَنْب

“Umrah is the atonement of all sins”1

Article 2- Umrah can be performed in any month of the year; but it is the best to perform it in the month of Rajab2, and it has been affirmed a lot about that in Islamic news.

Article 3- Umrah has two kinds like Hajj: obligatory and Mustahab.

Article 4- A person who has the capability of performing only Umrah al-Mufradah it is obligatory precaution to perform that; although he doesn’t have Istita"ah (having affordability and physical ability) of Hajj and it is obligatory only once in a lifetime, therefore persons who perform Hajj by proxy it is obligatory precaution to perform Umrah al-Mufradah for themselves after the deputization.

Article 5- Any person who wants to enter Mecca it is obligatory for him/her to enter with Ihram, and for Ihram he/she should have the intention of Umrah or Hajj, and if it is not the time of Hajj it is obligatory to perform Umrah al-Mufradah. But persons who resort to Mecca because of their occupation (like car drivers, and caravan staff) are excluded from this ruling. Also if persons who have performed Umrah exits Mecca and returns in Mecca in the same month then it is obligatory for them to perform Ihram and Umrah again.

Question 6- Is it permissible to perform Umrah al-Mufradah in months of Hajj before Umrah al-Tamattu’? Is there any difference in this issue between Sarurah (a person who has not performed the obligatory Hajj) and non-Sarurah?

Answer: It doesn’t have problem and there is no difference between the person who is performing Hajj for the first time or other than that.

Question 7- If a person becomes Muhrim of Umrah al-Mufradah with the intention of Rija’ (hoping for the goodness of the act) then should he/she say the word “Rija’” in intentions of all acts of Umrah or this is not necessary?

Answer: It is enough that he/she has the intention of Rija’ in his/her mind for all acts of Umrah and there is no need to repeat the word “Rija’”.

Question 8- If a woman thinks of the possibility of her menstruation and the matter that she cannot enter Masjid al-Haraam then can she become Muhrim for Mustahab Umrah and if he menstruates then take a proxy for performing Tawaf and prayer? Also if an ill person presumes that he/she cannot perform the acts of Umrah al-Mufradah then can he/she do the same?

Answer: it doesn’t have problem, and if she has to take the proxy then she takes a proxy for Tawaf and prayer of Tawaf and performs the rest of acts herself by observing the order.

Question 9- Can a person who recites his/her prayer incorrect and has no time for correcting the recitation perform Mustahab Umrah al-Mufradah?

Answer: It doesn’t have problem.

Question 10- Is it permissible to perform Umrah al-Mufradah after finishing Umrah al-Tamattu’ and before beginning the acts of Hajj al-Tamattu’?

Answer: Umrah al-Mufradah should not be performed and if it is performed then its correctness is in doubt but it doesn’t harm Umrah and Hajj al-Tamattu’.

  • 1. Wasael al-Shi’aa, vol. 8, page 66, chapters of necessity of Hajj, chapter 38, Hadith 7, and vol. 10, page 240, chapters of Umrah, chapter 3, Hadith 7.
  • 2. There are lots of cabbalas about this matter that it has been quoted sixteen cabbalas only in the book Wasael al-Shi’aa, vol. 10, page 239, chapters of Umrah, chapter 3.