Table of Contents

Valid Time between Two Umrahs al-Mufradah

Article 11- If a person who has been in Mecca for more than one month and the same time is passed from his/her previous Umrah al-Mufradah, goes to Jeddah and returns without Ihram has done nothing wrong according to religious law and should return to Miqat and become Muhrim and perform Umrah al-Mufradah; because by passing lunar month a person who enters Mecca should perform another Umrah.

Article 12- Persons who has performed Umrah in the month of Sha’ban (for example) and go to Arafat (for visit) in Ramadan, noticing that they exit the boundaries of Haram they should perform another Umrah al-Mufradah in return to Haram.

Article 13- Repeating Umrah is Mustahab like repeating Hajj but it is not possible to perform more than one Umrah in each lunar month.

Article 14- As it has been said one Umrah is Mustahab in each lunar month, therefore if a person enters Mecca at the ends of month of Rajab and performs Umrah al-Mufradah and then the month of Sha’ban begins then he/she can perform Umrah al-Mufradah again but in the same month performing two Umrahs al-Mufradah has problem, and if a person wants to perform more than one Umrah in one month performs that with the intention of Rija’; which means with the intention that this act has been accepted by Allah (not as a certain order) but it is better that respected pilgrims perform Tawaf instead of these repeated acts that its legality is certain.

Article 15- If the month of Rajab is passing the person can become Muhrim for having the benefits of Umrah in this month and performs the acts in the month of Sha’ban but he/she cannot perform another Umrah in the moth of Sha’ban. Therefore if such a person goes to Arafat for visit then there is no need for new Ihram in return.

Question 16- You have said that: “It is not possible to perform more than one Umrah in each lunar month” is there any difference in this issue between two Umrahs that the person performs one or both of them as a proxy?

Answer: There is no difference.

Question 17- Whenever a person performs two Umrahs al-Mufradah in one lunar month when the second Umrah is performed by deputization then can proxy takes wage for performing that? And if Umrah al-Mufradah has become obligatory for delegator then does such an Umrah suffice?

Answer: It is necessary to observe precautions and if the proxy take the wage by informing the delegator it doesn’t have problem; but sufficing such a Umrah as the obligatory Umrah is in doubt.

Question 18- As you have permitted performing Umrah al-Mufradah before Umrah al-Tamattu’ even in the same lunar month, is it permissible to perform Umrah al-Mufradah in the same lunar month after Umrah al-Tamattu’ and before Hajj or should it be performed with the intention of Rija’?

Answer: It has problem.

Question 19- Sometime the place for distribution of goods in holy Mecca is one kilometer after Masjid al-Tan"eem. What is the duty of staffs who should resort to that place for taking the portion of caravan?

Answer: In Umrah al-Mufradah, whenever the person exits and returns before that the month which he/she has performed Umrah in that is passed repeating Umrah is not necessary; but if he/she returns in the next month then he/she should become Muhrim from Masjid al-Tan"eem and performed Umrah except that his/her occupation is to resort out of Haram.

Question 20- Some of Faqihs say: “Staffs who want to exist Mecca don’t need to become Muhrim for returning to Mecca if they want to go only to Jeddah, but if they want to go to Medina they should become Muhrim again in Masjid al-Shajarah for returning to Mecca and then return to holy Mecca with Ihram”, what is your opinion?

Answer: If they return in the same lunar month that they have exited then repeating Ihram is not necessary, and if it is in the next month then they should become Muhrim again and perform the act.

Question 21- Whenever staffs of caravans have performed the act of Umrah al-Mufradah, should they become Muhrim when returning to Mecca each time that they exit Mecca and go to Jeddah (for example) for doing the tasks of caravan?

Answer: It is not necessary to become Muhrim, except that they return in the next month (another lunar month).